GEPHE SUMMARY Print
Gephebase Gene
Entry Status
Published
GepheID
GP00001116
Main curator
Martin
PHENOTYPIC CHANGE
Trait #1
Trait Category
Trait State in Taxon A
Zea mays ssp. parviglumis and mexicana (teosinthe)
Trait State in Taxon B
Zea mays ssp. mays
Trait #2
Trait Category
Trait State in Taxon A
-
Trait State in Taxon B
-
Ancestral State
Taxon A
Taxonomic Status
Taxon A
Latin Name
Common Name
-
Synonyms
Zea mays var. japonica; maize; Zea mays L.; Zea mays mays
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... phyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; Liliopsida; Petrosaviidae; commelinids; Poales; Poaceae; PACMAD clade; Panicoideae; Andropogonodae; Andropogoneae; Tripsacinae; Zea
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon A an Infraspecies?
Yes
Taxon A Description
Zea mays ssp. parviglumis and mexicana (teosinthe)
Taxon B
Latin Name
Common Name
-
Synonyms
Zea mays var. japonica; maize; Zea mays L.; Zea mays mays
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... phyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; Liliopsida; Petrosaviidae; commelinids; Poales; Poaceae; PACMAD clade; Panicoideae; Andropogonodae; Andropogoneae; Tripsacinae; Zea
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon B an Infraspecies?
Yes
Taxon B Description
Zea mays ssp. mays
GENOTYPIC CHANGE
Presumptive Null
No
Molecular Type
Aberration Type
Insertion Size
1-10 kb
Molecular Details of the Mutation
Hopscotch TE insertion
Experimental Evidence
Authors
Clark RM; Wagler TN; Quijada P; Doebley J
Abstract
Although quantitative trait locus (QTL) mapping has been successful in describing the genetic architecture of complex traits, the molecular basis of quantitative variation is less well understood, especially in plants such as maize that have large genome sizes. Regulatory changes at the teosinte branched1 (tb1) gene have been proposed to underlie QTLs of large effect for morphological differences that distinguish maize (Zea mays ssp. mays) from its wild ancestors, the teosintes (Z. mays ssp. parviglumis and mexicana). We used a fine mapping approach to show that intergenic sequences approximately 58-69 kb 5' to the tb1 cDNA confer pleiotropic effects on Z. mays morphology. Moreover, using an allele-specific expression assay, we found that sequences >41 kb upstream of tb1 act in cis to alter tb1 transcription. Our findings show that the large stretches of noncoding DNA that comprise the majority of many plant genomes can be a source of variation affecting gene expression and quantitative phenotypes.
RELATED GEPHE
Related Haplotypes
No matches found.
COMMENTS
@Pleiotropy
YOUR FEEDBACK is welcome!