GEPHE SUMMARY Print
Gephebase Gene
Entry Status
Published
GepheID
GP00001120
Main curator
Martin
PHENOTYPIC CHANGE
Trait #1
Trait Category
Trait State in Taxon A
Fragaria vesca
Trait State in Taxon B
Fragaria vesca
Trait #2
Trait Category
Trait State in Taxon A
-
Trait State in Taxon B
-
Ancestral State
Data not curated
Taxonomic Status
Taxon A
Latin Name
Common Name
wild strawberry
Synonyms
wild strawberry; European strawberry; alpine strawberry; wood strawberry; Fragaria vesca L.
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; fabids; Rosales; Rosaceae; Rosoideae; Potentilleae; Fragariinae; Fragaria
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon A an Infraspecies?
No
Taxon B
Latin Name
Common Name
wild strawberry
Synonyms
wild strawberry; European strawberry; alpine strawberry; wood strawberry; Fragaria vesca L.
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; fabids; Rosales; Rosaceae; Rosoideae; Potentilleae; Fragariinae; Fragaria
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon B an Infraspecies?
No
GENOTYPIC CHANGE
Presumptive Null
Molecular Type
Aberration Type
Molecular Details of the Mutation
unknown
Experimental Evidence
Authors
Koskela EA; Mouhu K; Albani MC; Kurokura T; Rantanen M; Sargent DJ; Battey NH; Coupland G; et al. ... show more
Abstract
Photoperiodic flowering has been extensively studied in the annual short-day and long-day plants rice (Oryza sativa) and Arabidopsis (Arabidopsis thaliana), whereas less is known about the control of flowering in perennials. In the perennial wild strawberry, Fragaria vesca (Rosaceae), short-day and perpetual flowering long-day accessions occur. Genetic analyses showed that differences in their flowering responses are caused by a single gene, SEASONAL FLOWERING LOCUS, which may encode the F. vesca homolog of TERMINAL FLOWER1 (FvTFL1). We show through high-resolution mapping and transgenic approaches that FvTFL1 is the basis of this change in flowering behavior and demonstrate that FvTFL1 acts as a photoperiodically regulated repressor. In short-day F. vesca, long photoperiods activate FvTFL1 mRNA expression and short days suppress it, promoting flower induction. These seasonal cycles in FvTFL1 mRNA level confer seasonal cycling of vegetative and reproductive development. Mutations in FvTFL1 prevent long-day suppression of flowering, and the early flowering that then occurs under long days is dependent on the F. vesca homolog of FLOWERING LOCUS T. This photoperiodic response mechanism differs from those described in model annual plants. We suggest that this mechanism controls flowering within the perennial growth cycle in F. vesca and demonstrate that a change in a single gene reverses the photoperiodic requirements for flowering.
Additional References
RELATED GEPHE
Related Genes
No matches found.
Related Haplotypes
No matches found.
COMMENTS
YOUR FEEDBACK is welcome!