GEPHE SUMMARY Print
Entry Status
Published
GepheID
GP00001147
Main curator
Martin
PHENOTYPIC CHANGE
Trait Category
Trait State in Taxon A
Canis familiaris - various breeds
Trait State in Taxon B
Canis familiaris - various breeds _ brown color
Ancestral State
Taxon A
Taxonomic Status
Taxon A
Latin Name
Common Name
gray wolf
Synonyms
gray wolf; grey wolf; Canis lupus Linnaeus, 1758
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... rata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Carnivora; Caniformia; Canidae; Canis
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon A an Infraspecies?
No
Taxon B
Common Name
dog
Synonyms
Canis canis; Canis domesticus; Canis familiaris; dog; dogs
Rank
subspecies
Lineage
Show more ... tomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Carnivora; Caniformia; Canidae; Canis; Canis lupus
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon B an Infraspecies?
No
GENOTYPIC CHANGE
Presumptive Null
Yes
Molecular Type
Aberration Type
SNP
SNP Coding Change
Nonsense
Molecular Details of the Mutation
premature stop codon in exon 5 (Q331ter)
Experimental Evidence
Taxon A Taxon B Position
Codon - - -
Amino-acid - - -
Authors
Schmutz SM; Berryere TG; Goldfinch AD
Abstract
We used PCR amplification of cDNA prepared from skin biopsies to determine the nearly full-length, protein-coding sequence of dog TYRP1, and to define sequence variants potentially responsible for the B locus. One common variant contained a premature stop codon in exon 5 (Q331ter), and the other deleted a proline residue in exon 5 (345delP). A third variant in exon 2 (S41C) occurred less frequently. We genotyped 43 brown (including brown and white) and 34 black (including tricolor, black-and-tan, and black and white) dogs. All 43 of the brown group carried two or more of these sequence variants likely to interfere with TYRP1 function, whereas 0 of 34 in the black group carried two or more of these variants (10 carried one variant). We also genotyped 13 black-nosed and 10 brown-nosed dogs whose coat color was described as red, yellow, gold, apricot, or orange (including various degrees of white). All these dogs were homozygous for a R306X MC1R variant shown to be associated with these coat color phenotypes. The black or brown nose correlated perfectly with the absence or presence of the same three TYRP1 variants described above. TYRP1 was linkage mapped to dog chromosome 11, with a SNP in exon 7.
Additional References
EXTERNAL LINKS
COMMENTS
YOUR FEEDBACK is welcome!