GEPHE SUMMARY Print
Entry Status
Published
GepheID
GP00001156
Main curator
Courtier
PHENOTYPIC CHANGE
Trait Category
Trait State in Taxon A
dark
Trait State in Taxon B
light
Ancestral State
Taxon A
Taxonomic Status
Taxon A
Latin Name
Common Name
sheep
Synonyms
Ovis ammon aries; Ovis orientalis aries; Ovis ovis; sheep; domestic sheep; lambs; wild sheep; Ovis aries Linnaeus, 1758
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... leostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Cetartiodactyla; Ruminantia; Pecora; Bovidae; Caprinae; Ovis
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon A an Infraspecies?
No
Taxon B
Latin Name
Common Name
sheep
Synonyms
Ovis ammon aries; Ovis orientalis aries; Ovis ovis; sheep; domestic sheep; lambs; wild sheep; Ovis aries Linnaeus, 1758
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... leostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Cetartiodactyla; Ruminantia; Pecora; Bovidae; Caprinae; Ovis
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon B an Infraspecies?
No
GENOTYPIC CHANGE
Presumptive Null
No
Molecular Type
Aberration Type
SNP
SNP Coding Change
Nonsynonymous
Molecular Details of the Mutation
C290F - G869T - The Cys residue involved shows a high degree of evolutionary conservation; it is conserved not only across vertebrates but also in the two paralogues of TYRP1, DCT and TYR
Experimental Evidence
Taxon A Taxon B Position
Codon - - -
Amino-acid - - -
Authors
Gratten J; Beraldi D; Lowder BV; McRae AF; Visscher PM; Pemberton JM; Slate J
Abstract
Identifying the genes that underlie phenotypic variation in natural populations is a central objective of evolutionary genetics. Here, we report the identification of the gene and causal mutation underlying coat colour variation in a free-living population of Soay sheep (Ovis aries). We targeted tyrosinase-related protein 1 (TYRP1), a positional candidate gene based on previous work that mapped the Coat colour locus to an approximately 15cM window on chromosome 2. We identified a non-synonymous substitution in exon IV that was perfectly associated with coat colour. This polymorphism is predicted to cause the loss of a cysteine residue that is highly evolutionarily conserved and likely to be of functional significance. We eliminated the possibility that this association is due to the presence of strong linkage disequilibrium with an unknown regulatory mutation by demonstrating that there is no difference in relative TYRP1 expression between colour morphs. Analysis of this putative causal mutation in a complex pedigree of more than 500 sheep revealed almost perfect co-segregation with coat colour (chi2-test, p<0.0001, LOD=110.20), and very tight linkage between Coat colour and TYRP1 (LOD=29.50).
Additional References
RELATED GEPHE
Related Genes
Related Haplotypes
No matches found.
COMMENTS
YOUR FEEDBACK is welcome!