GEPHE SUMMARY Print
Gephebase Gene
Entry Status
Published
GepheID
GP00000150
Main curator
Martin
PHENOTYPIC CHANGE
Trait Category
Trait State in Taxon A
Ovis aries
Trait State in Taxon B
Ovis aries - Polish Olkuska
Ancestral State
Taxon A
Taxonomic Status
Taxon A
Latin Name
Common Name
sheep
Synonyms
Ovis ammon aries; Ovis orientalis aries; Ovis ovis; sheep; domestic sheep; lambs; wild sheep; Ovis aries Linnaeus, 1758
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... leostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Cetartiodactyla; Ruminantia; Pecora; Bovidae; Caprinae; Ovis
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon A an Infraspecies?
No
Taxon B
Latin Name
Common Name
sheep
Synonyms
Ovis ammon aries; Ovis orientalis aries; Ovis ovis; sheep; domestic sheep; lambs; wild sheep; Ovis aries Linnaeus, 1758
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... leostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Cetartiodactyla; Ruminantia; Pecora; Bovidae; Caprinae; Ovis
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon B an Infraspecies?
Yes
Taxon B Description
Ovis aries - Polish Olkuska
GENOTYPIC CHANGE
Presumptive Null
No
Molecular Type
Aberration Type
SNP
SNP Coding Change
Nonsynonymous
Molecular Details of the Mutation
c.1009A>C p.N337H
Experimental Evidence
Taxon A Taxon B Position
Codon - - -
Amino-acid Asn His 337
Authors
Demars J; Fabre S; Sarry J; Rossetti R; Gilbert H; Persani L; Tosser-Klopp G; Mulsant P; et al. ... show more
Abstract
Some sheep breeds are naturally prolific, and they are very informative for the studies of reproductive genetics and physiology. Major genes increasing litter size (LS) and ovulation rate (OR) were suspected in the French Grivette and the Polish Olkuska sheep populations, respectively. To identify genetic variants responsible for the highly prolific phenotype in these two breeds, genome-wide association studies (GWAS) followed by complementary genetic and functional analyses were performed. Highly prolific ewes (cases) and normal prolific ewes (controls) from each breed were genotyped using the Illumina OvineSNP50 Genotyping Beadchip. In both populations, an X chromosome region, close to the BMP15 gene, harbored clusters of markers with suggestive evidence of association at significance levels between 1E(-05) and 1E(-07). The BMP15 candidate gene was then sequenced, and two novel non-conservative mutations called FecX(Gr) and FecX(O) were identified in the Grivette and Olkuska breeds, respectively. The two mutations were associated with the highly prolific phenotype (p FecX (Gr) = 5.98E(-06) and p FecX(O) = 2.55E(-08)). Homozygous ewes for the mutated allele showed a significantly increased prolificacy (FecX(Gr)/FecX(Gr), LS = 2.50 ± 0.65 versus FecX(+)/FecX(Gr), LS = 1.93 ± 0.42, p<1E(-03) and FecX(O)/FecX(O), OR = 3.28 ± 0.85 versus FecX(+)/FecX(O), OR = 2.02 ± 0.47, p<1E(-03)). Both mutations are located in very well conserved motifs of the protein and altered the BMP15 signaling activity in vitro using a BMP-responsive luciferase test in COV434 granulosa cells. Thus, we have identified two novel mutations in the BMP15 gene associated with increased LS and OR. Notably, homozygous FecX(Gr)/FecX(Gr) Grivette and homozygous FecX(O)/FecX(O) Olkuska ewes are hyperprolific in striking contrast with the sterility exhibited by all other known homozygous BMP15 mutations. Our results bring new insights into the key role played by the BMP15 protein in ovarian function and could contribute to a better understanding of the pathogenesis of women's fertility disorders.
Additional References
RELATED GEPHE
Related Haplotypes
8
EXTERNAL LINKS
COMMENTS
Heterozygote shows phenotype; homozygote results in ovarian failure ; https://omia.org/OMIA001799/9940/ ; @SexualTrait @HeterozygoteAdvantage
YOUR FEEDBACK is welcome!