GEPHE SUMMARY Print
Gephebase Gene
Entry Status
Published
GepheID
GP00001674
Main curator
Prigent
PHENOTYPIC CHANGE
Trait Category
Trait State in Taxon A
Nipponbare (NB) japonica cultivar
Trait State in Taxon B
Erythroceros Hokkaido (EH) temperate japonica variety from Poland
Ancestral State
Taxon A
Taxonomic Status
Taxon A
Latin Name
Common Name
rice
Synonyms
rice; red rice; Oryza sativa L.
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... ytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; Liliopsida; Petrosaviidae; commelinids; Poales; Poaceae; BOP clade; Oryzoideae; Oryzeae; Oryzinae; Oryza
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon A an Infraspecies?
Yes
Taxon A Description
Nipponbare (NB) japonica cultivar
Taxon B
Common Name
Japanese rice
Synonyms
Oryza sativa (japonica cultivar-group); Oryza sativa subsp. japonica; Japanese rice; Japonica rice; Oryza sativa (japonica culticar-group); Oryza sativa japonica; Oryza sativa ssp. japonica
Rank
no rank
Lineage
Show more ... hyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; Liliopsida; Petrosaviidae; commelinids; Poales; Poaceae; BOP clade; Oryzoideae; Oryzeae; Oryzinae; Oryza; Oryza sativa
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon B an Infraspecies?
Yes
Taxon B Description
Erythroceros Hokkaido (EH) temperate japonica variety from Poland
GENOTYPIC CHANGE
Presumptive Null
Yes
Molecular Type
Aberration Type
Insertion Size
10-100 kb
Molecular Details of the Mutation
Hd1(EH) allele with a 4.4 kb mobile element inserted at position -166pb that suppressed gene transcription
Experimental Evidence
Authors
Goretti D; Martignago D; Landini M; Brambilla V; Gómez-Ariza J; Gnesutta N; Galbiati F; Collani S; et al. ... show more
Abstract
Rice flowering is controlled by changes in the photoperiod that promote the transition to the reproductive phase as days become shorter. Natural genetic variation for flowering time has been largely documented and has been instrumental to define the genetics of the photoperiodic pathway, as well as providing valuable material for artificial selection of varieties better adapted to local environments. We mined genetic variation in a collection of rice varieties highly adapted to European regions and isolated distinct variants of the long day repressor HEADING DATE 1 (Hd1) that perturb its expression or protein function. Specific variants allowed us to define novel features of the photoperiodic flowering pathway. We demonstrate that a histone fold domain scaffold formed by GRAIN YIELD, PLANT HEIGHT AND HEADING DATE 8 (Ghd8) and several NF-YC subunits can accommodate distinct proteins, including Hd1 and PSEUDO RESPONSE REGULATOR 37 (PRR37), and that the resulting OsNF-Y complex containing Hd1 can bind a specific sequence in the promoter of HEADING DATE 3A (Hd3a). Artificial selection has locally favored an Hd1 variant unable to assemble in such heterotrimeric complex. The causal polymorphism was defined as a single conserved lysine in the CCT domain of the Hd1 protein. Our results indicate how genetic variation can be stratified and explored at multiple levels, and how its description can contribute to the molecular understanding of basic developmental processes.
Additional References
COMMENTS
null mutation
YOUR FEEDBACK is welcome!