GEPHE SUMMARY Print
Gephebase Gene
Entry Status
Published
GepheID
GP00000170
Main curator
Martin
PHENOTYPIC CHANGE
Trait Category
Trait State in Taxon A
Sus scrofa
Trait State in Taxon B
Sus scrofa
Ancestral State
Data not curated
Taxonomic Status
Taxon A
Latin Name
Common Name
pig
Synonyms
pig; pigs; swine; wild boar; Sus scrofa Linnaeus, 1758; Sus scrofus
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... ebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Cetartiodactyla; Suina; Suidae; Sus
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon A an Infraspecies?
No
Taxon B
Common Name
domestic pig
Synonyms
Sus domestica; Sus domesticus; Sus scrofa domestica; domestic pig
Rank
subspecies
Lineage
Show more ... hostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Cetartiodactyla; Suina; Suidae; Sus; Sus scrofa
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon B an Infraspecies?
No
GENOTYPIC CHANGE
Presumptive Null
No
Molecular Type
Aberration Type
Molecular Details of the Mutation
4 candidate SNPs in putative enhancers with nuclear factor-binding properties
Experimental Evidence
Authors
Nonneman D; Lindholm-Perry AK; Shackelford SD; King DA; Wheeler TL; Rohrer GA; Bierman CD; Schneider JF; et al. ... show more
Abstract
The identification of predictive DNA markers for pork quality would allow US pork producers and breeders to select genetically superior animals more quickly and efficiently for the production of consistent, high-quality meat. Genome scans have identified QTL for tenderness on SSC 2, which have been fine-mapped to the calpastatin locus. The objectives of this study were to identify the sequence variation in calpastatin that likely affects tenderness in commercial-level pig populations and to develop definitive DNA markers that are predictive of pork tenderness for use in marker-assisted selection programs. We resequenced the calpastatin regulatory and transcribed regions in pigs with divergently extreme shear force values to identify possible mutations that could affect tenderness. A total of 194 SNP were identified in this sequence, and 31 SNP were found in predicted transcription factor binding sites. We tested 131 polymorphisms in our research population and a subset (40) of these in samples of industry pigs for their association with objective measures of tenderness. We identified 4 SNP that were consistently associated with pork tenderness in all the populations studied, representing 2,826 pigs from 4 distinct populations. Gel shift assays were designed for these SNP and 12 other polymorphic sites. Six sites demonstrated a gel shift when probes were incubated with nuclear extract from muscle, heart, or testis. Four of these sites, a specificity protein 1 (Sp1) site around nucleotides 12978 and 12979, a potential thyrotroph embryonic factor (Tef) site at nucleotide 25587, an unknown site at nucleotide 48699, and myocyte enhancer factor-2 (Mef-2)/TATA sites with SNP at positions 49223 and 49228 were allele specific in binding nuclear proteins. The allele frequencies for the tender alleles were similar (0.11 to 0.36) in the 4 different commercial populations. These 4 SNP were not in complete linkage disequilibrium with each other and may independently affect calpastatin expression, tenderness, or both. These markers should be predictive of pork tenderness in industry populations.
Additional References
RELATED GEPHE
Related Genes
No matches found.
Related Haplotypes
No matches found.
COMMENTS
YOUR FEEDBACK is welcome!