GEPHE SUMMARY Print
Entry Status
Published
GepheID
GP00000020
Main curator
Martin
PHENOTYPIC CHANGE
Trait Category
Trait State in Taxon A
Homo sapiens
Trait State in Taxon B
Homo sapiens - allele O03
Ancestral State
Data not curated
Taxonomic Status
Taxon A
Latin Name
Common Name
human
Synonyms
human; man; Homo sapiens Linnaeus, 1758; Home sapiens; Homo sampiens; Homo sapeins; Homo sapian; Homo sapians; Homo sapien; Homo sapience; Homo sapiense; Homo sapients; Homo sapines; Homo spaiens; Homo spiens; Humo sapiens
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... opterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Simiiformes; Catarrhini; Hominoidea; Hominidae; Homininae; Homo
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon A an Infraspecies?
No
Taxon B
Latin Name
Common Name
human
Synonyms
human; man; Homo sapiens Linnaeus, 1758; Home sapiens; Homo sampiens; Homo sapeins; Homo sapian; Homo sapians; Homo sapien; Homo sapience; Homo sapiense; Homo sapients; Homo sapines; Homo spaiens; Homo spiens; Humo sapiens
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... opterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Simiiformes; Catarrhini; Hominoidea; Hominidae; Homininae; Homo
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon B an Infraspecies?
No
GENOTYPIC CHANGE
Presumptive Null
No
Molecular Type
Aberration Type
SNP
SNP Coding Change
Nonsynonymous
Molecular Details of the Mutation
Arg176+Gly268 (group A) <-> Gly176+Arg268 (group O03 = weak AB allele rather than complete loss-of-function)
two nucleotide substitutions at nt. 526 and nt. 802. The authors have not examined whether both amino acid substitutions are necessary to disrupt the enzymatic activity or if one of them is sufficient. Nevertheless they assume that the single amino acid substitution at aa. 268 (glycine+arginine) may be crucial for their nullifying effect.
Experimental Evidence
Taxon A Taxon B Position
Codon - - 802
Amino-acid Gly Arg 268
Authors
Yamamoto F; McNeill PD; Yamamoto M; Hakomori S; Bromilow IM; Duguid JK
Abstract
We have encountered an allele which seems to be another type of O allele at the human histo-blood group ABO locus. We have determined the nucleotide sequence of this allele over the coding region in the last two coding exons. This allele does not possess the single-nucleotide deletion found common among all the O alleles previously analyzed. Compared with A1 allele, this allele has three nucleotide substitutions resulting in two amino acid substitutions. The introduction of these amino acid substitutions into the A1 transferase expression construct apparently abolished the enzymatic activity of A1 transferase.
RELATED GEPHE
Related Genes
Related Haplotypes
3
COMMENTS
YOUR FEEDBACK is welcome!