GEPHE SUMMARY Print
Gephebase Gene
Entry Status
Published
GepheID
GP00002044
Main curator
Courtier
PHENOTYPIC CHANGE
Trait Category
Trait State in Taxon A
sensitive
Trait State in Taxon B
resistant to its own toxin and to myxothiazol and (E)-p-methoxyacrylate-stilben
Ancestral State
Taxon A
Taxonomic Status
Taxon A
Common Name
-
Synonyms
-
Rank
species
Lineage
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Fungi; Dikarya; Basidiomycota; Agaricomycotina; Agaricomycetes; Agaricomycetidae; Agaricales; Mycenaceae; Mycena
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon A an Infraspecies?
No
Taxon B
Latin Name
Common Name
-
Synonyms
Mycena galopoda
Rank
species
Lineage
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Fungi; Dikarya; Basidiomycota; Agaricomycotina; Agaricomycetes; Agaricomycetidae; Agaricales; Mycenaceae; Mycena
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon B an Infraspecies?
No
GENOTYPIC CHANGE
Mutation #1
Presumptive Null
No
Molecular Type
Aberration Type
SNP
SNP Coding Change
Nonsynonymous
Molecular Details of the Mutation
Gly143Ala
Experimental Evidence
Taxon A Taxon B Position
Codon GGN GCN -
Amino-acid Gly Ala 143
Authors
Kraiczy P; Haase U; Gencic S; Flindt S; Anke T; Brandt U; Von Jagow G
Abstract
Mitochondria from the strobilurin A producing basidiomycetes Strobilurus tenacellus and Mycena galopoda exhibit natural resistance to (E)-beta-methoxyacrylate inhibitors of the ubiquinol oxidation center(center Qp) of the cytochrome bc1 complex. Isolated cytochrome bc1 complex from S. tenacellus was found to be highly similar to that of Saccharomyces cerevisiae with respect to subunit composition, as well as spectral characteristics and midpoint potentials of the heme centers. To understand the molecular basis of natural resistance, we determined the exon/intron organization and deduced the sequences of cytochromes b from S. tenacellus, M. galopoda and a third basidiomycete, Mycena viridimarginata, which produces no strobilurin A. Comparative sequence analysis of two regions of cytochrome b known to contribute to the formation of center Qp suggested that the generally lower sensitivity of all three basidiomycetes was due to the replacement of a small amino acid residue in position 127 by isoleucine. For M. galopoda replacement of Gly143 by alanine and Gly153 by serine, for S. tenacellus replacement of a small residue in position 254 by glutamine and Asn261 by aspartate was found to be the likely causes for resistance to (E)-beta-methoxyacrylates. The latter exchange is also found in Schizosaccharomyces pombe, which we found also to be naturally resistant to (E)-beta-methoxyacrylates.
Additional References
Mutation #2
Presumptive Null
No
Molecular Type
Aberration Type
SNP
SNP Coding Change
Nonsynonymous
Molecular Details of the Mutation
Ala153Ser
Experimental Evidence
Taxon A Taxon B Position
Codon - - -
Amino-acid Ala Ser 153
Authors
Kraiczy P; Haase U; Gencic S; Flindt S; Anke T; Brandt U; Von Jagow G
Abstract
Mitochondria from the strobilurin A producing basidiomycetes Strobilurus tenacellus and Mycena galopoda exhibit natural resistance to (E)-beta-methoxyacrylate inhibitors of the ubiquinol oxidation center(center Qp) of the cytochrome bc1 complex. Isolated cytochrome bc1 complex from S. tenacellus was found to be highly similar to that of Saccharomyces cerevisiae with respect to subunit composition, as well as spectral characteristics and midpoint potentials of the heme centers. To understand the molecular basis of natural resistance, we determined the exon/intron organization and deduced the sequences of cytochromes b from S. tenacellus, M. galopoda and a third basidiomycete, Mycena viridimarginata, which produces no strobilurin A. Comparative sequence analysis of two regions of cytochrome b known to contribute to the formation of center Qp suggested that the generally lower sensitivity of all three basidiomycetes was due to the replacement of a small amino acid residue in position 127 by isoleucine. For M. galopoda replacement of Gly143 by alanine and Gly153 by serine, for S. tenacellus replacement of a small residue in position 254 by glutamine and Asn261 by aspartate was found to be the likely causes for resistance to (E)-beta-methoxyacrylates. The latter exchange is also found in Schizosaccharomyces pombe, which we found also to be naturally resistant to (E)-beta-methoxyacrylates.
Additional References
RELATED GEPHE
Related Genes
No matches found.
Related Haplotypes
1
COMMENTS
@MitochondrialGene @SeveralMutationsWithEffect - The two mutations have been found in other resistant taxa.
YOUR FEEDBACK is welcome!