GEPHE SUMMARY Print
Gephebase Gene
Entry Status
Published
GepheID
GP00002107
Main curator
Courtier
PHENOTYPIC CHANGE
Trait Category
Trait State in Taxon A
-
Trait State in Taxon B
heterozygote A(vy)/a: yellow fur; obesity; diabetes and increased susceptibility to tumours -- isogenic A(vy): coats that vary in a continuous spectrum from full yellow; through variegated yellow/agouti; to full agouti (pseudoagouti)
Ancestral State
Taxon A
Taxonomic Status
Taxon A
Latin Name
Common Name
house mouse
Synonyms
house mouse; mouse; Mus musculus Linnaeus, 1758; mice C57BL/6xCBA/CaJ hybrid
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... i; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon A an Infraspecies?
No
Taxon B
Latin Name
Common Name
house mouse
Synonyms
house mouse; mouse; Mus musculus Linnaeus, 1758; mice C57BL/6xCBA/CaJ hybrid
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... i; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon B an Infraspecies?
No
GENOTYPIC CHANGE
Presumptive Null
No
Molecular Type
Aberration Type
Insertion Size
1-10 kb
Molecular Details of the Mutation
insertion of an intra-cisternal A particle (IAP) retrotransposon upstream of the agouti gene (A). This activates transcription and causes ectopic expression of agouti protein; resulting in yellow fur; obesity; diabetes and increased susceptibility to tumours. The pleiotropic effects of ectopic agouti expression are presumably due to effects of the paracrine signal on other tissues.
Experimental Evidence
Authors
Morgan HD; Sutherland HG; Martin DI; Whitelaw E
Abstract
Epigenetic modifications have effects on phenotype, but they are generally considered to be cleared on passage through the germ line in mammals, so that only genetic traits are inherited. Here we describe the inheritance of an epigenetic modification at the agouti locus in mice. In viable yellow ( A(vy)/a) mice, transcription originating in an intra-cisternal A particle (IAP) retrotransposon inserted upstream of the agouti gene (A) causes ectopic expression of agouti protein, resulting in yellow fur, obesity, diabetes and increased susceptibility to tumours. The pleiotropic effects of ectopic agouti expression are presumably due to effects of the paracrine signal on other tissues. Avy mice display variable expressivity because they are epigenetic mosaics for activity of the retrotransposon: isogenic Avy mice have coats that vary in a continuous spectrum from full yellow, through variegated yellow/agouti, to full agouti (pseudoagouti). The distribution of phenotypes among offspring is related to the phenotype of the dam; when an A(vy) dam has the agouti phenotype, her offspring are more likely to be agouti. We demonstrate here that this maternal epigenetic effect is not the result of a maternally contributed environment. Rather, our data show that it results from incomplete erasure of an epigenetic modification when a silenced Avy allele is passed through the female germ line, with consequent inheritance of the epigenetic modification. Because retrotransposons are abundant in mammalian genomes, this type of inheritance may be common.
Additional References
RELATED GEPHE
Related Haplotypes
No matches found.
COMMENTS
@TE - Maternal @Epigenetics effect resulting from incomplete erasure of an epigenetic modification when a silenced Avy allele is passed through the female germ line; with consequent inheritance of the epigenetic modification
YOUR FEEDBACK is welcome!