GEPHE SUMMARY Print
Entry Status
Published
GepheID
GP00000029
Main curator
Martin
PHENOTYPIC CHANGE
Trait Category
Trait State in Taxon A
Culex pipiens - sensitive
Trait State in Taxon B
Culex pipiens pipiens - resistant
Ancestral State
Taxon A
Taxonomic Status
Taxon A
Latin Name
Common Name
northern house mosquito
Synonyms
Culex agilis; Culex autogenicus; Culex azoriensis; Culex bicolor; Culex bifurcatus; Culex calcitrans; Culex calloti; Culex comitatus; Culex consobrinus; Culex dipseticus; Culex disjunctus; Culex doliorum; Culex domesticus; Culex erectus; Culex fasciatus; Culex haematophagus; Culex longefurcatus; Culex luteus; Culex marginalis; Culex melanorhinus; Culex meridionalis; Culex osakaensis; Culex pallipes; Culex phytophagus; Culex quasimodestus; Culex rufinus; Culex rufus; Culex sternopunctatus; Culex thoracicus; Culex torridus; Culex trifurcatus; Culex unistriatus; Culex varioannulatus; northern house mosquito; Culex pipiens Linnaeus, 1758
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... lata; Pancrustacea; Hexapoda; Insecta; Dicondylia; Pterygota; Neoptera; Holometabola; Diptera; Nematocera; Culicomorpha; Culicoidea; Culicidae; Culicinae; Culicini; Culex; Culex; Culex pipiens complex
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon A an Infraspecies?
No
Taxon B
Latin Name
Common Name
northern house mosquito
Synonyms
Culex agilis; Culex autogenicus; Culex azoriensis; Culex bicolor; Culex bifurcatus; Culex calcitrans; Culex calloti; Culex comitatus; Culex consobrinus; Culex dipseticus; Culex disjunctus; Culex doliorum; Culex domesticus; Culex erectus; Culex fasciatus; Culex haematophagus; Culex longefurcatus; Culex luteus; Culex marginalis; Culex melanorhinus; Culex meridionalis; Culex osakaensis; Culex pallipes; Culex phytophagus; Culex quasimodestus; Culex rufinus; Culex rufus; Culex sternopunctatus; Culex thoracicus; Culex torridus; Culex trifurcatus; Culex unistriatus; Culex varioannulatus; northern house mosquito; Culex pipiens Linnaeus, 1758
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... lata; Pancrustacea; Hexapoda; Insecta; Dicondylia; Pterygota; Neoptera; Holometabola; Diptera; Nematocera; Culicomorpha; Culicoidea; Culicidae; Culicinae; Culicini; Culex; Culex; Culex pipiens complex
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon B an Infraspecies?
No
GENOTYPIC CHANGE
Presumptive Null
No
Molecular Type
Aberration Type
SNP
SNP Coding Change
Nonsynonymous
Molecular Details of the Mutation
Gly119Ser (119 is the corresponding position in Torpedo) - GGC to AGC
Experimental Evidence
Taxon A Taxon B Position
Codon - - -
Amino-acid - - -
Authors
Weill M; Lutfalla G; Mogensen K; Chandre F; Berthomieu A; Berticat C; Pasteur N; Philips A; et al. ... show more
Abstract
-
Additional References
RELATED GEPHE
Related Genes
Related Haplotypes
1
EXTERNAL LINKS
COMMENTS
@Parallelism - Resistance is found in each subspecies of C. pipiens. A unique haplotype was found to be associated with the resistance within each subspecies. This indicates that the same G119S mutation has occurred independently at least twice in C. pipiens; once in each subspecies.
YOUR FEEDBACK is welcome!