GEPHE SUMMARY Print
Gephebase Gene
Entry Status
Published
GepheID
GP00000308
Main curator
Martin
PHENOTYPIC CHANGE
Trait Category
Trait State in Taxon A
Canis familiaris
Trait State in Taxon B
Canis familiaris - Ridgeback
Ancestral State
Taxon A
Taxonomic Status
Taxon A
Latin Name
Common Name
gray wolf
Synonyms
gray wolf; grey wolf; Canis lupus Linnaeus, 1758
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... rata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Carnivora; Caniformia; Canidae; Canis
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon A an Infraspecies?
No
Taxon B
Common Name
dog
Synonyms
Canis canis; Canis domesticus; Canis familiaris; dog; dogs
Rank
subspecies
Lineage
Show more ... tomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Carnivora; Caniformia; Canidae; Canis; Canis lupus
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon B an Infraspecies?
Yes
Taxon B Description
Canis familiaris - Ridgeback
GENOTYPIC CHANGE
Presumptive Null
No
Molecular Type
Aberration Type
Molecular Details of the Mutation
Gene duplication
Experimental Evidence
Authors
Salmon Hillbertz NH; Isaksson M; Karlsson EK; Hellmén E; Pielberg GR; Savolainen P; Wade CM; von Euler H; et al. ... show more
Abstract
The dorsal hair ridge in Rhodesian and Thai Ridgeback dogs is caused by a dominant mutation that also predisposes to the congenital developmental disorder dermoid sinus. Here we show that the causative mutation is a 133-kb duplication involving three fibroblast growth factor (FGF) genes. FGFs play a crucial role in development, suggesting that the ridge and dermoid sinus are caused by dysregulation of one or more of the three FGF genes during development.
Additional References
EXTERNAL LINKS
COMMENTS
Cluster of paralogous genes
YOUR FEEDBACK is welcome!