GEPHE SUMMARY
Entry Status
Published
GepheID
GP00000036
Main curator
Martin
PHENOTYPIC CHANGE
Trait Category
Trait State in Taxon A
Aphis gossypii
Trait State in Taxon B
Aphis gossypii
Ancestral State
Data not curated
Taxonomic Status
Taxon A
Latin Name
Common Name
cotton aphid
Synonyms
cotton aphid; melon aphid; Aphis gossypii Glover, 1877; Aphis gossyppi
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... thropoda; Mandibulata; Pancrustacea; Hexapoda; Insecta; Dicondylia; Pterygota; Neoptera; Paraneoptera; Hemiptera; Sternorrhyncha; Aphidomorpha; Aphidoidea; Aphididae; Aphidinae; Aphidini; Aphis; Aphis
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon A an Infraspecies?
No
Taxon B
Latin Name
Common Name
cotton aphid
Synonyms
cotton aphid; melon aphid; Aphis gossypii Glover, 1877; Aphis gossyppi
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... thropoda; Mandibulata; Pancrustacea; Hexapoda; Insecta; Dicondylia; Pterygota; Neoptera; Paraneoptera; Hemiptera; Sternorrhyncha; Aphidomorpha; Aphidoidea; Aphididae; Aphidinae; Aphidini; Aphis; Aphis
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon B an Infraspecies?
No
GENOTYPIC CHANGE
Mutation #1
Presumptive Null
No
Molecular Type
Aberration Type
Insertion Size
1-10 kb
Molecular Details of the Mutation
Duplications; A302S and S431F
Experimental Evidence
Authors
Shang Q; Pan Y; Fang K; Xi J; Wong A; Brennan JA; Cao C
Abstract
Aphis gossypii (Glover) has been found to possess multiple mutations in the acetylcholinesterase (AChE) gene (Ace) that might involve target site insensitivity. In vitro functional expression of AChEs reveals that the resistant Ace1 (Ace1R) and Ace2 (Ace2R) were significantly less inhibited by eserine, omethoate, and malaoxon than the susceptible Ace1 (Ace1S) and Ace2 (Ace2S). Furthermore, in both the mutant and susceptible AChEs, Ace2 was significantly less sensitive to eserine, omethoate, and malaoxon than Ace1. These results suggested that both the mutant Ace1 and Ace2 were responsible for omethoate resistance, while the mutant Ace2 played a major role in insecticide resistance. The DNA copy number and transcription level of Ace2 were 1.52- and 1.88-fold higher in the ORR strain than in the OSS strain. Furthermore, the DNA copy number and transcription level of Ace2 were significantly higher than that of Ace1 in either OSS or ORR strains, demonstrating the involvement of Ace2 gene duplication in resistance. Thus, the authors conclude that omethoate resistance in cotton aphids appears to have evolved through a combination of multiple mutations and extensive Ace2R gene duplication.

Copyright © 2012 Wiley Periodicals, Inc.
Additional References
Mutation #2
Presumptive Null
No
Molecular Type
Aberration Type
SNP
SNP Coding Change
Nonsynonymous
Molecular Details of the Mutation
Duplications; A302S and S431F
Experimental Evidence
Taxon A Taxon B Position
Codon - - -
Amino-acid Ala Ser 302
Authors
Shang Q; Pan Y; Fang K; Xi J; Wong A; Brennan JA; Cao C
Abstract
Aphis gossypii (Glover) has been found to possess multiple mutations in the acetylcholinesterase (AChE) gene (Ace) that might involve target site insensitivity. In vitro functional expression of AChEs reveals that the resistant Ace1 (Ace1R) and Ace2 (Ace2R) were significantly less inhibited by eserine, omethoate, and malaoxon than the susceptible Ace1 (Ace1S) and Ace2 (Ace2S). Furthermore, in both the mutant and susceptible AChEs, Ace2 was significantly less sensitive to eserine, omethoate, and malaoxon than Ace1. These results suggested that both the mutant Ace1 and Ace2 were responsible for omethoate resistance, while the mutant Ace2 played a major role in insecticide resistance. The DNA copy number and transcription level of Ace2 were 1.52- and 1.88-fold higher in the ORR strain than in the OSS strain. Furthermore, the DNA copy number and transcription level of Ace2 were significantly higher than that of Ace1 in either OSS or ORR strains, demonstrating the involvement of Ace2 gene duplication in resistance. Thus, the authors conclude that omethoate resistance in cotton aphids appears to have evolved through a combination of multiple mutations and extensive Ace2R gene duplication.

Copyright © 2012 Wiley Periodicals, Inc.
Additional References
Mutation #3
Presumptive Null
No
Molecular Type
Aberration Type
SNP
SNP Coding Change
Nonsynonymous
Molecular Details of the Mutation
Duplications; A302S and S431F
Experimental Evidence
Taxon A Taxon B Position
Codon - - -
Amino-acid Ser Phe 431
Authors
Shang Q; Pan Y; Fang K; Xi J; Wong A; Brennan JA; Cao C
Abstract
Aphis gossypii (Glover) has been found to possess multiple mutations in the acetylcholinesterase (AChE) gene (Ace) that might involve target site insensitivity. In vitro functional expression of AChEs reveals that the resistant Ace1 (Ace1R) and Ace2 (Ace2R) were significantly less inhibited by eserine, omethoate, and malaoxon than the susceptible Ace1 (Ace1S) and Ace2 (Ace2S). Furthermore, in both the mutant and susceptible AChEs, Ace2 was significantly less sensitive to eserine, omethoate, and malaoxon than Ace1. These results suggested that both the mutant Ace1 and Ace2 were responsible for omethoate resistance, while the mutant Ace2 played a major role in insecticide resistance. The DNA copy number and transcription level of Ace2 were 1.52- and 1.88-fold higher in the ORR strain than in the OSS strain. Furthermore, the DNA copy number and transcription level of Ace2 were significantly higher than that of Ace1 in either OSS or ORR strains, demonstrating the involvement of Ace2 gene duplication in resistance. Thus, the authors conclude that omethoate resistance in cotton aphids appears to have evolved through a combination of multiple mutations and extensive Ace2R gene duplication.

Copyright © 2012 Wiley Periodicals, Inc.
Additional References
RELATED GEPHE
Related Genes
No matches found.
Related Haplotypes
No matches found.
COMMENTS
@SeveralMutationsWithEffect
YOUR FEEDBACK is welcome!