GEPHE SUMMARY
Gephebase Gene
Hd1
Entry Status
Published
GepheID
GP00000441
Main curator
Martin
PHENOTYPIC CHANGE
Trait Category
Trait State in Taxon A
Oryza sativa - var. japonica Nipponbare
Trait State in Taxon B
Oryza sativa - var. indica Kasalath
Ancestral State
Taxon A
Taxonomic Status
Taxon A
Latin Name
Common Name
rice
Synonyms
rice; red rice; Oryza sativa L.
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... ytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; Liliopsida; Petrosaviidae; commelinids; Poales; Poaceae; BOP clade; Oryzoideae; Oryzeae; Oryzinae; Oryza
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon A an Infraspecies?
Yes
Taxon A Description
Oryza sativa - var. japonica Nipponbare
Taxon B
Latin Name
Common Name
rice
Synonyms
rice; red rice; Oryza sativa L.
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... ytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; Liliopsida; Petrosaviidae; commelinids; Poales; Poaceae; BOP clade; Oryzoideae; Oryzeae; Oryzinae; Oryza
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon B an Infraspecies?
Yes
Taxon B Description
Oryza sativa - var. indica Kasalath
GENOTYPIC CHANGE
Presumptive Null
Yes
Molecular Type
Aberration Type
Deletion Size
1-9 bp
Molecular Details of the Mutation
2bp deletion in the putative exon 2
Experimental Evidence
Authors
Yano M; Katayose Y; Ashikari M; Yamanouchi U; Monna L; Fuse T; Baba T; Yamamoto K; et al. ... show more
Abstract
A major quantitative trait locus (QTL) controlling response to photoperiod, Hd1, was identified by means of a map-based cloning strategy. High-resolution mapping using 1505 segregants enabled us to define a genomic region of approximately 12 kb as a candidate for Hd1. Further analysis revealed that the Hd1 QTL corresponds to a gene that is a homolog of CONSTANS in Arabidopsis. Sequencing analysis revealed a 43-bp deletion in the first exon of the photoperiod sensitivity 1 (se1) mutant HS66 and a 433-bp insertion in the intron in mutant HS110. Se1 is allelic to the Hd1 QTL, as determined by analysis of two se1 mutants, HS66 and HS110. Genetic complementation analysis proved the function of the candidate gene. The amount of Hd1 mRNA was not greatly affected by a change in length of the photoperiod. We suggest that Hd1 functions in the promotion of heading under short-day conditions and in inhibition under long-day conditions.
COMMENTS
YOUR FEEDBACK is welcome!