GEPHE SUMMARY
Gephebase Gene
Entry Status
Published
GepheID
GP00000059
Main curator
Martin
PHENOTYPIC CHANGE
Trait Category
Trait State in Taxon A
Bos taurus
Trait State in Taxon B
Bos taurus; Normande
Ancestral State
Taxon A
Taxonomic Status
Taxon A
Latin Name
Common Name
cattle
Synonyms
Bos bovis; Bos primigenius taurus; cattle; bovine; cow; dairy cow; domestic cattle; domestic cow; Bos taurus Linnaeus, 1758; Bos Tauurus
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Cetartiodactyla; Ruminantia; Pecora; Bovidae; Bovinae; Bos
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon A an Infraspecies?
No
Taxon B
Latin Name
Common Name
cattle
Synonyms
Bos bovis; Bos primigenius taurus; cattle; bovine; cow; dairy cow; domestic cattle; domestic cow; Bos taurus Linnaeus, 1758; Bos Tauurus
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Cetartiodactyla; Ruminantia; Pecora; Bovidae; Bovinae; Bos
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon B an Infraspecies?
Yes
Taxon B Description
Bos taurus; Normande
GENOTYPIC CHANGE
Presumptive Null
No
Molecular Type
Aberration Type
Insertion Size
1-10 kb
Molecular Details of the Mutation
LINE element insertion in 5' region of gene; over expression of alternative splice forms
Experimental Evidence
Authors
Girardot M; Guibert S; Laforet MP; Gallard Y; Larroque H; Oulmouden A
Abstract
Mammalian pigmentation is controlled by the concerted action of Tyr, Tyrp1 and Dct producing eumelanin and/or pheomelanin in melanocytes. The ratio of these two pigments is determined by the agonist alpha-melanocyte stimulating hormone and the antagonist Agouti protein acting on the Mc1r. Here we show that the Agouti gene is over-expressed in Normande breed compared with Prim'Holstein breed. The Normande cattle have a characteristic coat color phenotype with a variable presence of black (eumelanin) hair over a red/brown background. We have found a previously undescribed full-length L1-BT element inserted in the 5'-genomic sequence of the Agouti gene in Normande cattle which promotes the over-expression of alternative transcripts. The variable expression of the alternative transcript directed by the long interspersed nuclear element promoter may be the origin of the brindle coat color pattern of the Normande breed. This new bovine Agouti allele isolated in Normande breed has been named Abr. Finally, as ectopic over-expression of Agouti in Ay mice is responsible for the obesity syndrome, we discuss the possible consequences of Abr for meat and milk production in cattle.
Additional References
COMMENTS
@TE Cluster of paralogous transcription factors
YOUR FEEDBACK is welcome!