GEPHE SUMMARY Print
Gephebase Gene
Entry Status
Published
GepheID
GP00000646
Main curator
Martin
PHENOTYPIC CHANGE
Trait Category
Trait State in Taxon A
Neovison vison
Trait State in Taxon B
Neovison vison - Silverblue
Ancestral State
Taxon A
Taxonomic Status
Taxon A
Latin Name
Common Name
American mink
Synonyms
Mustela vison; American mink; mink; Mustela vision
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... a; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Carnivora; Caniformia; Mustelidae; Mustelinae; Neovison
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon A an Infraspecies?
No
Taxon B
Latin Name
Common Name
American mink
Synonyms
Mustela vison; American mink; mink; Mustela vision
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... a; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Carnivora; Caniformia; Mustelidae; Mustelinae; Neovison
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon B an Infraspecies?
No
GENOTYPIC CHANGE
Presumptive Null
Yes
Molecular Type
Aberration Type
Deletion Size
100-999 bp
Molecular Details of the Mutation
deletion including intron 7 and exon 8
Experimental Evidence
Authors
Cirera S; Markakis MN; Christensen K; Anistoroaei R
Abstract
The mutation causing the Silverblue color type (pp) is one of the most used recessive mutations within American mink (Neovison vison) fur farming, since it is involved in some of the popular color types such as Violet and Saphire which originate from a combination of recessive mutations. In the present study, the genomic and mRNA sequences of the melanophilin (MLPH) gene were studied in Violet, Silverblue and wild-type (wt) mink animals. Although breeding schemes and previous literature indicates that the Violet (aammpp) phenotype is a triple recessive color type involving the same locus as the Silverblue (pp) color type, our findings indicate different genotypes at the MLPH locus. Upon comparison at genomic level, we identified two deletions of the entire intron 7 and of the 5' end of intron 8 in the sequence of the Silverblue MLPH gene. When investigating the mRNA, the Silverblue animals completely lack exon 8, which encodes 65 residues, of which 47 define the Myosin Va (MYO5A) binding domain. This may cause the incorrect anchoring of the MLPH protein to MYO5A in Silverblue animals, resulting in an improper pigmentation as seen in diluted phenotypes. Additionally, in the MLPH mRNA of wt, Violet and Silverblue phenotypes, part of intron 8 is retained resulting in a truncated MLPH protein, which is 359 residues long in wt and Violet and 284 residues long in Silverblue. Subsequently, our findings point out that the missing actin-binding domain, in neither of the 3 analyzed phenotypes affects the transport of melanosomes or the consequent final pigmentation. Moreover, the loss of the major part of the MYO5A domain in the Silverblue MLPH protein seems to be the responsible for the dilute phenotype. Based on our genomic DNA data, genetic tests for selecting Silverblue and Violet carrier animals can be performed in American mink.

Copyright © 2013 Elsevier B.V. All rights reserved.
Additional References
RELATED GEPHE
Related Genes
No matches found.
Related Haplotypes
1
COMMENTS
YOUR FEEDBACK is welcome!