GEPHE SUMMARY Print
Gephebase Gene
Entry Status
Published
GepheID
GP00000722
Main curator
Martin
PHENOTYPIC CHANGE
Trait Category
Trait State in Taxon A
Other fishes
Trait State in Taxon B
Takifugu rubripes
Ancestral State
Data not curated
Taxonomic Status
Taxon A
Latin Name
Common Name
teleost fishes
Synonyms
teleost fishes
Rank
infraclass
Lineage
Show more ... ular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Actinopterygii; Actinopteri; Neopterygii
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon A an Infraspecies?
No
Taxon B
Common Name
torafugu
Synonyms
Fugu rubripes; Sphaeroides rubripes; Tetraodon rubripes; torafugu; tiger puffer; Takifugu rubripes (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... leosteomorpha; Neoteleostei; Eurypterygia; Ctenosquamata; Acanthomorphata; Euacanthomorphacea; Percomorphaceae; Eupercaria; Tetraodontiformes; Tetraodontoidei; Tetradontoidea; Tetraodontidae; Takifugu
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon B an Infraspecies?
No
GENOTYPIC CHANGE
Presumptive Null
No
Molecular Type
Aberration Type
SNP
SNP Coding Change
Nonsynonymous
Molecular Details of the Mutation
Y401N
Experimental Evidence
Taxon A Taxon B Position
Codon - - -
Amino-acid - - -
Authors
Venkatesh B; Lu SQ; Dandona N; See SL; Brenner S; Soong TW
Abstract
Tetrodotoxin (TTX) is a highly potent neurotoxin that selectively binds to the outer vestibule of voltage-gated sodium channels. Pufferfishes accumulate extremely high concentrations of TTX without any adverse effect. A nonaromatic amino acid (Asn) residue present in domain I of the pufferfish, Takifugu pardalis, Na v1.4 channel has been implicated in the TTX resistance of pufferfishes . However, the effect of this residue on TTX sensitivity has not been investigated, and it is not known if this residue is conserved in all pufferfishes. We have investigated the genetic basis of TTX resistance in pufferfishes by comparing the sodium channels from two pufferfishes (Takifugu rubripes [fugu] and Tetraodon nigroviridis) and the TTX-sensitive zebrafish. Although all three fishes contain duplicate copies of Na v1.4 channels (Na v1.4a and Na v1.4b), several substitutions were found in the TTX binding outer vestibule of the two pufferfish channels. Electrophysiological studies showed that the nonaromatic residue (Asn in fugu and Cys in Tetraodon) in domain I of Na v1.4a channels confers TTX resistance. The Glu-to-Asp mutation in domain II of Tetraodon channel Na v1.4b is similar to that in the saxitoxin- and TTX-resistant Na+ channels of softshell clams . Besides helping to deter predators, TTX resistance enables pufferfishes to selectively feed on TTX-bearing organisms.
Additional References
RELATED GEPHE
Related Haplotypes
1
COMMENTS
YOUR FEEDBACK is welcome!