GEPHE SUMMARY Print
Gephebase Gene
Entry Status
Published
GepheID
GP00000764
Main curator
Martin
PHENOTYPIC CHANGE
Trait Category
Trait State in Taxon A
Other passeriforms
Trait State in Taxon B
Taeniopygia guttata
Ancestral State
Data not curated
Taxonomic Status
Taxon A
Latin Name
Common Name
-
Synonyms
-
Rank
order
Lineage
Show more ... a; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Archelosauria; Archosauria; Dinosauria; Saurischia; Theropoda; Coelurosauria; Aves; Neognathae
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon A an Infraspecies?
No
Taxon B
Common Name
zebra finch
Synonyms
Poephila guttata; Taenopygia guttata; zebra finch; Taeniopygia guttata (Vieillot, 1817)
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... etrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Archelosauria; Archosauria; Dinosauria; Saurischia; Theropoda; Coelurosauria; Aves; Neognathae; Passeriformes; Passeroidea; Estrildidae; Estrildinae; Taeniopygia
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon B an Infraspecies?
No
GENOTYPIC CHANGE
Presumptive Null
No
Molecular Type
Aberration Type
SNP
SNP Coding Change
Nonsynonymous
Molecular Details of the Mutation
S90C
Experimental Evidence
Taxon A Taxon B Position
Codon - - -
Amino-acid Ser Cys 90
Authors
Yokoyama S; Radlwimmer FB; Blow NS
Abstract
UV vision has profound effects on the evolution of organisms by affecting such behaviors as mating preference and foraging strategies. Despite its importance, the molecular basis of UV vision is not known. Here, we have transformed the zebra finch UV pigment into a violet pigment by incorporating one amino acid change, C84S. By incorporating the reverse mutations, we have also constructed UV pigments from the orthologous violet pigments of the pigeon and chicken. These results and comparative amino acid sequence analyses of the pigments in vertebrates demonstrate that many avian species have achieved their UV vision by S84C.
RELATED GEPHE
Related Genes
No matches found.
Related Haplotypes
No matches found.
COMMENTS
YOUR FEEDBACK is welcome!