GEPHE SUMMARY
Gephebase Gene
Entry Status
Published
GepheID
GP00000823
Main curator
Martin
PHENOTYPIC CHANGE
Trait Category
Trait State in Taxon A
Bemisia tabaci
Trait State in Taxon B
Bemisia tabaci - resistant
Ancestral State
Taxon A
Taxonomic Status
Taxon A
Latin Name
Common Name
-
Synonyms
Aleyrodes tabaci; sweet potato whitefly; Bemisia tabaci (Gennadius, 1889)
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... ozoa; Panarthropoda; Arthropoda; Mandibulata; Pancrustacea; Hexapoda; Insecta; Dicondylia; Pterygota; Neoptera; Paraneoptera; Hemiptera; Sternorrhyncha; Aleyrodoidea; Aleyrodidae; Aleyrodinae; Bemisia
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon A an Infraspecies?
No
Taxon B
Latin Name
Common Name
-
Synonyms
Aleyrodes tabaci; sweet potato whitefly; Bemisia tabaci (Gennadius, 1889)
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... ozoa; Panarthropoda; Arthropoda; Mandibulata; Pancrustacea; Hexapoda; Insecta; Dicondylia; Pterygota; Neoptera; Paraneoptera; Hemiptera; Sternorrhyncha; Aleyrodoidea; Aleyrodidae; Aleyrodinae; Bemisia
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon B an Infraspecies?
No
GENOTYPIC CHANGE
Presumptive Null
No
Molecular Type
Aberration Type
SNP
SNP Coding Change
Nonsynonymous
Molecular Details of the Mutation
M918V
Experimental Evidence
Taxon A Taxon B Position
Codon - - -
Amino-acid - - -
Authors
Morin S; Williamson MS; Goodson SJ; Brown JK; Tabashnik BE; Dennehy TJ
Abstract
The voltage-gated sodium channel is the primary target site of pyrethroid insecticides. In some insects, super knockdown resistance (super-kdr) to pyrethroids is caused by point mutations in the linker fragment between transmembrane segments 4 and 5 of the para-type sodium channel protein domain II (IIS4-5). Here, we identify two mutations in the IIS4-5 linker of the para-type sodium channel of the whitefly, BEMISIA TABACI: methionine to valine at position 918 (M918V) and leucine to isoleucine at position 925 (L925I). Although each mutation was isolated independently from strains >100-fold resistant to a pyrethroid (fenpropathrin) plus organophosphate (acephate) mixture, only L925I was associated with resistance in strains derived from the field in 2000 and 2001. The L925I mutation occurred in all individuals from nine different field collections that survived exposure to a discriminating concentration of fenpropathrin plus acephate. Linkage analysis of hemizygous male progeny of unmated heterozygous F1 females (L925Ixwild-type) shows that the observed resistance is tightly linked to the voltage-gated sodium channel locus. The results provide a molecular tool for better understanding, monitoring and managing pyrethroid resistance in B. tabaci.
RELATED GEPHE
Related Haplotypes
1
COMMENTS
YOUR FEEDBACK is welcome!