GEPHE SUMMARY Print
Gephebase Gene
Entry Status
Published
GepheID
GP00000885
Main curator
Martin
PHENOTYPIC CHANGE
Trait Category
Trait State in Taxon A
Columba livia -scale-footed
Trait State in Taxon B
Columba livia - Muffed Indian Fantail (feather-footed)
Ancestral State
Taxon A
Taxonomic Status
Taxon A
Latin Name
Common Name
rock pigeon
Synonyms
Columba livia domestica; rock pigeon; carrier pigeon; domestic pigeon; rock dove; Columba livia Gmelin, JF, 1789
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... erygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Archelosauria; Archosauria; Dinosauria; Saurischia; Theropoda; Coelurosauria; Aves; Neognathae; Columbiformes; Columbidae; Columba
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon A an Infraspecies?
No
Taxon B
Latin Name
Common Name
rock pigeon
Synonyms
Columba livia domestica; rock pigeon; carrier pigeon; domestic pigeon; rock dove; Columba livia Gmelin, JF, 1789
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... erygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Archelosauria; Archosauria; Dinosauria; Saurischia; Theropoda; Coelurosauria; Aves; Neognathae; Columbiformes; Columbidae; Columba
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon B an Infraspecies?
Yes
Taxon B Description
Columba livia - Muffed Indian Fantail (feather-footed)
GENOTYPIC CHANGE
Presumptive Null
No
Molecular Type
Aberration Type
Deletion Size
10-100 kb
Molecular Details of the Mutation
44kb deletion
Experimental Evidence
Authors
Domyan ET; Kronenberg Z; Infante CR; Vickrey AI; Stringham SA; Bruders R; Guernsey MW; Park S; et al. ... show more
Abstract
Birds display remarkable diversity in the distribution and morphology of scales and feathers on their feet, yet the genetic and developmental mechanisms governing this diversity remain unknown. Domestic pigeons have striking variation in foot feathering within a single species, providing a tractable model to investigate the molecular basis of skin appendage differences. We found that feathered feet in pigeons result from a partial transformation from hindlimb to forelimb identity mediated by cis-regulatory changes in the genes encoding the hindlimb-specific transcription factor Pitx1 and forelimb-specific transcription factor Tbx5. We also found that ectopic expression of Tbx5 is associated with foot feathers in chickens, suggesting similar molecular pathways underlie phenotypic convergence between these two species. These results show how changes in expression of regional patterning genes can generate localized changes in organ fate and morphology, and provide viable molecular mechanisms for diversity in hindlimb scale and feather distribution.
Additional References
RELATED GEPHE
Related Genes
Related Haplotypes
No matches found.
COMMENTS
ChIP-seq differential activity signal in deleted region
YOUR FEEDBACK is welcome!