GEPHE SUMMARY Print
Gephebase Gene
Entry Status
Published
GepheID
GP00000920
Main curator
Martin
PHENOTYPIC CHANGE
Trait Category
Trait State in Taxon A
Prunus persica
Trait State in Taxon B
Prunus persica - Brachytic Dward (BD)
Ancestral State
Taxon A
Taxonomic Status
Taxon A
Latin Name
Common Name
peach
Synonyms
Amygdalus persica; Persica vulgaris; peach; Persica vulgaris Mill.; Prunus persica (L.) Batsch; Prunus persica var. densa Makino; Prunus persica var densa
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; fabids; Rosales; Rosaceae; Amygdaloideae; Amygdaleae; Prunus
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon A an Infraspecies?
No
Taxon B
Latin Name
Common Name
peach
Synonyms
Amygdalus persica; Persica vulgaris; peach; Persica vulgaris Mill.; Prunus persica (L.) Batsch; Prunus persica var. densa Makino; Prunus persica var densa
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; fabids; Rosales; Rosaceae; Amygdaloideae; Amygdaleae; Prunus
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon B an Infraspecies?
No
GENOTYPIC CHANGE
Presumptive Null
Yes
Molecular Type
Aberration Type
SNP
SNP Coding Change
Nonsense
Molecular Details of the Mutation
Trp162* (TGG>TAG)
Experimental Evidence
Taxon A Taxon B Position
Codon - - -
Amino-acid - - -
Authors
Hollender CA; Hadiarto T; Srinivasan C; Scorza R; Dardick C
Abstract
Little is known about the genetic factors controlling tree size and shape. Here, we studied the genetic basis for a recessive brachytic dwarfism trait (dw) in peach (Prunus persica) that has little or no effect on fruit development. A sequencing-based mapping strategy positioned dw on the distal end of chromosome 6. Further sequence analysis and fine mapping identified a candidate gene for dw as a non-functional allele of the gibberellic acid receptor GID1c. Expression of the two GID1-like genes found in peach, PpeGID1c and PpeGID1b, was analyzed. GID1c was predominantly expressed in actively growing vegetative tissues, whereas GID1b was more highly expressed in reproductive tissues. Silencing of GID1c in plum via transgenic expression of a hairpin construct led to a dwarf phenotype similar to that of dw/dw peaches. In general, the degree of GID1c silencing corresponded to the degree of dwarfing. The results suggest that PpeGID1c serves a primary role in vegetative growth and elongation, whereas GID1b probably functions to regulate gibberellic acid perception in reproductive organs. Modification of GID1c expression could provide a rational approach to control tree size without impairing fruit development.

No claim to original US government works New Phytologist © 2015 New Phytologist Trust.
Additional References
RELATED GEPHE
Related Genes
No matches found.
Related Haplotypes
No matches found.
COMMENTS
YOUR FEEDBACK is welcome!