GEPHE SUMMARY Print
Gephebase Gene
Entry Status
Published
GepheID
GP00000922
Main curator
Martin
PHENOTYPIC CHANGE
Trait #1
Trait Category
Trait State in Taxon A
Mus musculus musculus
Trait State in Taxon B
Mus musculus domesticus
Trait #2
Trait Category
Trait State in Taxon A
-
Trait State in Taxon B
-
Ancestral State
Data not curated
Taxonomic Status
Taxon A
Latin Name
Common Name
house mouse
Synonyms
house mouse; mouse; Mus musculus Linnaeus, 1758; mice C57BL/6xCBA/CaJ hybrid
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... i; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon A an Infraspecies?
No
Taxon B
Latin Name
Common Name
house mouse
Synonyms
house mouse; mouse; Mus musculus Linnaeus, 1758; mice C57BL/6xCBA/CaJ hybrid
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... i; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon B an Infraspecies?
Yes
Taxon B Description
Mus musculus domesticus - western European house mouse - taxid 10092
GENOTYPIC CHANGE
Presumptive Null
Molecular Type
Aberration Type
Molecular Details of the Mutation
possible dosage difference (number of gene copies) interacting with an allele that affects post-transcriptional stability
Experimental Evidence
Authors
Mihola O; Trachtulec Z; Vlcek C; Schimenti JC; Forejt J
Abstract
Speciation genes restrict gene flow between the incipient species and related taxa. Three decades ago, we mapped a mammalian speciation gene, hybrid sterility 1 (Hst1), in the intersubspecific hybrids of house mouse. Here, we identify this gene as Prdm9, encoding a histone H3 lysine 4 trimethyltransferase. We rescued infertility in male hybrids with bacterial artificial chromosomes carrying Prdm9 from a strain with the "fertility" Hst1(f) allele. Sterile hybrids display down-regulated microrchidia 2B (Morc2b) and fail to compartmentalize gammaH2AX into the pachynema sex (XY) body. These defects, seen also in Prdm9-null mutants, are rescued by the Prdm9 transgene. Identification of a vertebrate hybrid sterility gene reveals a role for epigenetics in speciation and opens a window to a hybrid sterility gene network.
RELATED GEPHE
Related Genes
No matches found.
Related Haplotypes
No matches found.
COMMENTS
YOUR FEEDBACK is welcome!