GEPHE SUMMARY Print
Gephebase Gene
Entry Status
Published
GepheID
GP00000945
Main curator
Martin
PHENOTYPIC CHANGE
Trait Category
Trait State in Taxon A
Canis familiaris - various breeds
Trait State in Taxon B
Canis familiaris - various breeds
Ancestral State
Taxon A
Taxonomic Status
Taxon A
Latin Name
Common Name
gray wolf
Synonyms
gray wolf; grey wolf; Canis lupus Linnaeus, 1758
Rank
species
Lineage
Show more ... rata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Carnivora; Caniformia; Canidae; Canis
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon A an Infraspecies?
No
Taxon B
Common Name
dog
Synonyms
Canis canis; Canis domesticus; Canis familiaris; dog; dogs
Rank
subspecies
Lineage
Show more ... tomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Carnivora; Caniformia; Canidae; Canis; Canis lupus
NCBI Taxonomy ID
is Taxon B an Infraspecies?
No
GENOTYPIC CHANGE
Presumptive Null
Molecular Type
Aberration Type
Molecular Details of the Mutation
unknown
Experimental Evidence
Authors
Cadieu E; Neff MW; Quignon P; Walsh K; Chase K; Parker HG; Vonholdt BM; Rhue A; et al. ... show more
Abstract
Coat color and type are essential characteristics of domestic dog breeds. Although the genetic basis of coat color has been well characterized, relatively little is known about the genes influencing coat growth pattern, length, and curl. We performed genome-wide association studies of more than 1000 dogs from 80 domestic breeds to identify genes associated with canine fur phenotypes. Taking advantage of both inter- and intrabreed variability, we identified distinct mutations in three genes, RSPO2, FGF5, and KRT71 (encoding R-spondin-2, fibroblast growth factor-5, and keratin-71, respectively), that together account for most coat phenotypes in purebred dogs in the United States. Thus, an array of varied and seemingly complex phenotypes can be reduced to the combinatorial effects of only a few genes.
Additional References
RELATED GEPHE
Related Genes
Related Haplotypes
No matches found.
COMMENTS
YOUR FEEDBACK is welcome!